Semi- finalists of the Flavorite Supreme Ice Cream National Schools Soca Monarch Competition, 2014

Caribbean Prestige Foundation for the Performing Arts is pleased to announce the semi – finalists of the Flavorite Supreme Ice Cream National Schools Soca Monarch Competition, 2014.

The prelims were held on Saturday January 18, 2014 at the Woodbrook Playboyz Panyard where contestants from both Primary and Secondary schools throughout Trinidad and Tobago participated.

Once again the contestants demonstrated their fluency in Soca music and there are great expectations from those performing in the semi-finals.

The Semi Final stage is carded for Saturday 1st February 2014 at the Woodbrook Play Boyz Panyard, located Tragarete Road, Newtown, Port of Spain from 9:00 am to 4:00pm.

We would like to take this opportunity to thank all our partners

  • Flavorite Supreme Ice Cream
  • Ministry of Education
  • Cascadia Hotel and Conference Centre
  • Digicel

For their continued support.

 

Primary SchoolsPreliminaries Results

PLACE NAME OF ARTISTE SCHOOL SOCA TITLE  TOTAL
1st STEFAN CAMEJO SACRED HEARTS BOYS R.C. SOCA PLANE 239
2nd AARON DUNCAN TRINITY JUNIOR SCHOOL CLEAR D WAY 235
3rd TYRESE J.WILLIAMS ARIMA BOYS R.C. MOVE SOMETHING 232
4th N’JANELA C.DUNCAN-REGIS ESHE’S LEARNING CENTRE REAL UNITY 225
5th JERIMIAH JAMES ARIMA BOYS R.C. SCHOOL OF SOCA 222
6th AALIYAH WEBB SAN FERNADO GIRLS’ GOV’T SOCA CHUTNEY FEVER 199
7th JOSIAH JAMES ARIMA BOYS R.C. TASSA TALKING 186
8th SIANNE D’ABREAU ARIMA GIRLS R.C. THIS THING CALLED SOCA 170

 

Secondary SchoolsPreliminaries Results

PLACE NAME OF ARTISTE SCHOOL SOCA TITLE  TOTAL
1st SASHA- ANN MOSES UWI SIXTH FORM SCHOOL RED,WHITE & BLACK 246
2nd TIMEL FLEMENT RIVAS HILLVIEW COLLEGE SOCA SPIRIT 244
2nd JEREMY RODGIGUEZ COWEN HAMILTON SEC SOCA SOLDIER 244
2nd RESHWAN GOODRIDGE ST. MARY’S COLLEGE TRINI PEOPLE 244
5th JOSHUA SARGENT ST GEORGES COLLEGE CARNIVAL IS HERE AGAIN 235
5th TSAHAI CORBIN ST. JOSEPH’S CONVENT MY ISLAND 235
7th SHERVONNE RODNEY EL DORADO WEST SEC OLE TIME CARNIVAL 232
8th CHRISTINA DUPREY CORPUS CHRISTI COLLEGE WINE DOWN 231
9th KHIRY FLEMMING ST.KEVIN’S COLLEGE PRESSURE 230
10th JANIECE CALLISTE POINT FORTIN SEC CARNIVAL IS HERE 226
11th KEVAN CALLISTE ST. BENEDICTS’ COLLEGE BOX LUNCH 223
11th ALESHA ALLENG UTT NAPA RUDE BOY 223
13th KERWIN ALRIDGE COUVA WEST SEC MT RHYTHUM OF LIFE 222
14th JERRISHA DUNCAN- REGIS ST. FRANCOIS GIRLS COLLEGE IT IN MEH VEIN 221
15th JOEL JONES PRESENTATION COLLEGE WASTE DISPOSAL 219
16th SARCHELL SMART TRANQUILLITY SECONDARY FLAG AGAINST CRIME 217
17th KYNON CHRISTIAN ST GEORGE COLLEGE SOCA MOVIN 215
18th NKU & MANDELLA NAPARIMA COLLEGE LYNETTE 214
19th GARFIELD RYAN BARATARIA SOUTH SEC ME TWO 213
20th ANTON CUMBERBATCH EL DORADO EAST SEC WE THING 212

DSC_0116